EPAM Systems vs Simform: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
EPAM Systems (4.1/5) edges ahead of Simform (3.9/5) overall. EPAM Systems is the better choice for global enterprises running generative AI at massive scale. Simform is the stronger option for enterprises pairing generative AI with a larger cloud engineering program. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
EPAM Systems vs Simform: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | EPAM Systems | Simform |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 1993 | 2010 |
| HQ | Newtown, United States | Orlando, United States |
| Team size | 62,000+ | 1,400+ |
| Rating | 4.1 / 5 | 3.9 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | Public-company scale (NYSE: EPAM) with financial transparency few competitors offer | 1,400-plus engineers spanning six continents inside one accountable vendor |
| Pricing model | Retainer or dedicated team, enterprise contracting | Dedicated team or retainer |
| Min. engagement | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Primary tech stack | Python, OpenAI API, AWS | Python, OpenAI API, AWS |
| Industries served | Financial services, Healthcare, Retail & e-commerce, Media & entertainment | Healthcare, Retail & e-commerce, Financial services |
EPAM Systems vs Simform: overview
EPAM Systems
EPAM Systems dates to 1993, co-founded in New Jersey and Minsk by Arkadiy Dobkin and Leo Lozner, and has traded on the NYSE as an S&P 500 constituent since 2012. It employed roughly 62,850 people across more than 55 countries at the end of 2025, a scale category no other agency on this list approaches. Generative AI transformation engineering is a marketed practice area, but at this size it functions as part of a much larger digital engineering business rather than a standalone specialty.
Simform
Simform was founded in 2010 and is headquartered in Orlando, Florida, with workforce estimates ranging from 1,000 to 5,000 employees; more recent tracking puts the number closer to 1,400 spread across six continents. The company's core offering is cloud, data, and digital engineering broadly, with generative AI as one capability inside that wider portfolio rather than a standalone specialty. Its scale suits enterprise clients who want a generative AI initiative delivered alongside cloud infrastructure or DevOps work by the same team.
Services and capabilities: EPAM Systems vs Simform
| Capability | EPAM Systems | Simform |
|---|---|---|
| Generative AI | ✓ | ✓ |
| Machine learning | ✗ | ✗ |
| AI agents | ✗ | ✗ |
| MLOps | ✓ | ✓ |
| AI consulting | ✓ | ✗ |
| Fixed-price projects | ✗ | ✗ |
| Dedicated team model | ✓ | ✓ |
Tech stack comparison: EPAM Systems vs Simform
| Framework / platform | EPAM Systems | Simform |
|---|---|---|
| Python | ✓ | ✓ |
| OpenAI API | ✓ | ✓ |
| PyTorch | N/A | N/A |
| LangChain | N/A | N/A |
| AWS | ✓ | ✓ |
| Azure | ✓ | ✓ |
| Kubernetes | N/A | ✓ |
Pricing comparison: EPAM Systems vs Simform
| Criterion | EPAM Systems | Simform |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Engagement models | Dedicated team, Retainer | Dedicated team, Retainer |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: EPAM Systems vs Simform
| Dimension | EPAM Systems | Simform |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Financial services, Healthcare, Retail & e-commerce | Healthcare, Retail & e-commerce, Financial services |
| Best use cases | Running a generative AI transformation program spanning multiple business units and regions., Needing a publicly-traded vendor for audit or procurement compliance reasons. | Running a generative AI initiative that needs to plug into a broader cloud migration program., Standing up MLOps pipelines alongside general DevOps work with one vendor. |
| Typical project type | Dedicated team | Dedicated team |
EPAM Systems vs Simform: pros and cons
| EPAM Systems | |
|---|---|
| + | Public-company financial disclosure that no private agency on this list can match. |
| + | Scale to staff several large generative AI programs across regions simultaneously. |
| + | S&P 500 membership lets enterprise procurement teams vet it through standard due diligence. |
| + | Partnerships span all three major cloud hyperscalers. |
| - | Generative AI sits inside an enormous engineering business rather than as a dedicated specialty |
| - | Scale generally means slower onboarding and higher minimum engagement than boutique firms |
| Simform | |
|---|---|
| + | 1,400-plus engineers across six continents gives strong global delivery capacity. |
| + | Fifteen years of operating history in cloud and digital engineering. |
| + | Comfortable pairing generative AI work with DevOps and cloud infrastructure delivery. |
| + | Multiple engagement models suit both project-based and long-term retainer work. |
| - | Generative AI is one capability inside a much broader cloud and digital engineering business |
| - | Less AI-specific brand recognition than boutique specialists on this list |
Who should choose EPAM Systems?
A typical fit: running a generative AI transformation program spanning multiple business units and regions.
Public-company scale (NYSE: EPAM) with financial transparency few competitors offer. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Financial services, Healthcare, Retail & e-commerce, Media & entertainment.
Who should choose Simform?
A typical fit: running a generative AI initiative that needs to plug into a broader cloud migration program.
1,400-plus engineers spanning six continents inside one accountable vendor. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Healthcare, Retail & e-commerce, Financial services.
Decision matrix: EPAM Systems vs Simform
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | EPAM Systems |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: EPAM Systems (Not disclosed) vs Simform (Not disclosed) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | EPAM Systems |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Neither; consider alternatives that offer staff aug |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | EPAM Systems |
Use case fit: EPAM Systems vs Simform
| Use case | EPAM Systems fit | Simform fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Running a generative AI transformation program spanning multiple business units and regions. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| Needing a publicly-traded vendor for audit or procurement compliance reasons. | Strong | Limited | EPAM Systems |
| Running a generative AI initiative that needs to plug into a broader cloud migration program. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| Standing up MLOps pipelines alongside general DevOps work with one vendor. | Limited | Strong | Simform |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
Verdict: EPAM Systems vs Simform
EPAM Systems (4.1/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Generative AI Development projects. Public-company scale (NYSE: EPAM) with financial transparency few competitors offer.
Simform (3.9/5) is worth a look if you need standing up MLOps pipelines alongside general DevOps work with one vendor. If your situation matches that, Simform is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
EPAM Systems vs Simform FAQ
Is EPAM Systems better than Simform?
EPAM Systems (4.1/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. EPAM Systems's strongest advantage: public-company financial disclosure that no private agency on this list can match. Simform's strongest advantage: 1,400-plus engineers across six continents gives strong global delivery capacity.
How do EPAM Systems and Simform differ in pricing?
EPAM Systems uses retainer or dedicated team, enterprise contracting pricing. Simform uses dedicated team or retainer pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: EPAM Systems or Simform?
EPAM Systems is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each company before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between EPAM Systems and Simform?
EPAM Systems's primary differentiator is: public-company scale (NYSE: EPAM) with financial transparency few competitors offer. Simform's primary differentiator is: 1,400-plus engineers spanning six continents inside one accountable vendor. They also differ in team size (62,000+ vs 1,400+), minimum engagement (Not disclosed vs Not disclosed), and primary industries served (Financial services, Healthcare vs Healthcare, Retail & e-commerce).
Verify all details directly with each company before making a decision.